CV-20-02023-PHX-SPL
[…] The Court now turns to the second required showing for an award of attorneys' fees: entitlement. The Local Rule requires Plaintiff to “discuss the applicable factors deemed relevant in determining whether attorneys' fees and related non-taxable expenses should be allowed, with citation(s) to the relevant legal authority.” LRCiv 54.2(c)(2). As discussed above, Plaintiff is entitled to an award of reasonable attorney's fees because he is the prevailing party, and an award of fees to the prevailing party is mandatory under the Odometer Act. See § 32710(b) (“The court shall award costs and a reasonable attorney's fee to the person when a judgment is entered for that person.”); see also Phillips v. David Hay Enters. Inc., No. CV-19-05042-PHX-SMB, 2022 WL 2820801, at *1 (citing Duval v. Midwest Auto City Inc., 578 F.2d 721 (8th Cir. 1978)) (“The award of attorney's fees to a successful plaintiff is mandatory under the Act.”).