CV-20-02023-PHX-SPL
[…] Id. § 580.5(c).
Here, it was reasonable for the jury to find that Defendants violated the Odometer Act because the evidence showed that Defendants knew of an odometer discrepancy based on the Carfax reports, and nonetheless provided to Plaintiff a written disclosure-the Secure Odometer Disclosure-certifying that the odometer reading reflected the actual mileage, as opposed to certifying that the odometer reading did not reflect the actual mileage and should not be relied upon. See Shaghoian v. Aghajani, 228 F.Supp.2d 1107, 1111 (C.D. Cal. 2002) (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 32705(a)(1)) (“The Odometer Act requires the transferor to disclose in writing . . . that the actual mileage is unknown, if the transferor knows the odometer reading is different from the number of miles the vehicle has actually traveled.”); see also § 32705(a)(2) (emphasis added) (“[The transferor] may not violate a regulation prescribed under this section or give a false statement to the transferee in making the disclosure required.”). Likewise, it was reasonable for the jury to find that Defendants acted with an intent to defraud because the evidence showed that Defendants had reason to know that the mileage on the Jeep was more than was reflected by the odometer, by virtue of the Carfax reports. See Haynes v.