demonstrating that a judgment may be issued against companies and individuals according to the FLSA and AMWA
[…] Dec. 2, 2019) (similarly granting default judgment where each Eitel factor, except for the seventh, supported doing so).
4. Damages
Having found that entry of default judgment is proper, the Court must address damages. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) defines the damages to be awarded in a failure to pay overtime wages under the FLSA. Under the FLSA, the employee is entitled to “unpaid overtime compensation . . . and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages . . . [including] a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). Likewise, A.R.S. § 23-364(G) sets out the damages to be awarded in a failure to pay minimum wages under the AMWA. Under the AMWA, the employee is entitled to “the balance of the wages . . . including interest thereon, and an additional amount equal to twice the underpaid wages . . . . A prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees and costs of suit.” A.R.S. § 23-364(G).
“To recover damages after securing a default judgment, a plaintiff must prove the relief [he] seek[s] through testimony or written affidavit.” Yelp, Inc. v. Catron, 70 F.Supp.2d 1082, 1100-01 (N.D. Cal. 2014).