Argued March 15, 2010.
[…] Regina Palubinsky, Dr. Michael Baird, Dr. Donald Golden and Dr. Sandra Reed. All were certified to hold the position of Superintendent, and all but Dr. Palubinsky had received their doctorates. Dr. Palubinsky had completed requirements for a doctorate and was merely awaiting formal issuance of the degree. All had more than six years teaching experience, more than three years supervisory or administrative experience and had completed graduate programs in education that included leadership standards required by statute. The School Board never contacted any of the applicants.
Section 1003 of the Code states, in pertinent part:
No person shall be eligible for election or appointment as a district, or assistant district superintendent, unless —
(2) He has had six (6) years' successful teaching experience, not less than three of which shall have been in a supervisory or administrative capacity;
(3) He has completed in a college or university a graduate program in education approved by the Department of Education that includes the Pennsylvania school leadership standards under section 1217 [of the Code, 24 P.S. § 12-1217]. Completion of the program shall not be subject to waiver under section 1714-B [of the Education Empowerment Act, Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, added by section 8.1 of the Act of May 10, 2000, P.L. 44, as amended, 24 P.S. § 17-1714-B,] unless the candidate provides to the Secretary of Education evidence that the candidate has successfully completed an equivalent leadership development program that addresses the school leadership standards under section 1217. (4) Provided that in school districts of the first class, five (5) years of administrative experience at the level of assistant, associate or deputy superintendent, may be sub-stituted for prescribed graduate administrative courses. . . .
24 P.S. § 10-1003 (emphasis added).