Argued March 15, 2010.
[…] The Department also put before the Board the option of appointing a superintendent who did not meet the minimum statutory requirements by requesting the Department to waive those requirements. Because it did not believe it could fill the position in 60 days, the Board appointed Dr. Gerald Nesvold to serve as interim superintendent at its May 2007, meeting. Dr. Nesvold, who was retired, committed to serve long enough to help the Board find a new superintendent and to launch the 2007-2008 school year. Reproduced Record at 202a (R.R. ___); Notes of Testimony, June 11, 2009 at 197 (N.T. ___).
Section 1003 of the Public School Code of 1949 requires a superintendent to: (1) hold "a diploma from a college," (2) have "six (6) years' successful teaching experience, not less than three of which shall have been in a supervisory or administrative capacity;" and (3) have completed "a graduate program in education." 24 P.S. § 10-1003.
Dr. Nesvold had served as a principal in the North Schuylkill district for many years and also had over ten years of experience as a superintendent at the Shenandoah Valley and Shamokin Area School Districts.
Dr.