Argued March 15, 2010.
[…] We affirm.
Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P.S. § 3-318. Section 318 of the Code states, in pertinent part, that, if the board of school directors in any district "refuse[s] or neglect[s] to perform any duty imposed upon it by the provisions of this act," resident tax-payers in the district may present a petition in writing setting forth the facts, and the court "shall grant a rule upon the school directors to show cause why they should not be removed from office." Id.