Case No. 8:11-CV-1483-T-27TGW
[…] Dugger, 841 F.2d 371, 375 (11th Cir. 1988)). The federal standard for competency to stand trial is whether the defendant has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding and a rational, as well as factual, understanding of the proceedings against him. See Godinez v. Moran, 509 U.S. 389, 396-97 (1993) (citing Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402 (1960) (per curiam); Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 171 (1975)). The Florida standard for competency to stand trial is the same. See Fla. Stat, Section 916.12(1) ("A defendant is incompetent to proceed within the meaning of this chapter if the defendant does not have sufficient present ability to consult with her or his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding or if the defendant has no rational, as well as factual, understanding of the proceedings against her or him.").
The state court found that Petitioner was competent to enter a plea. This Court must presume the state court's finding of competency to be correct. See Connor v. Sec'y, Fla.