Herring v. Johnson
[…] Herring argued the requisite language was included in the Deposit Agreement and Disclosure given to Mrs. Huffman.

This section provides form language to establish particular types of accounts:

(4) MULTIPLE-PARTY ACCOUNT WITH RIGHT OF SURVIVORSHIP. The parties to the account own the account in proportion to the parties' net contributions to the account. The financial institution may pay any sum in the account to a party at any time. On the death of a party, the party's ownership of the account passes to the surviving parties.

TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 439A(b) (Vernon 2003). However, the financial institution may vary the format of the form and "make disclosures in the account agreement or in any other form which adequately discloses the information provided in this section." Id. § 439A(c). The institution may also employ the use of "a universal account form with options listed for selection and additional disclosures provided in the account agreement." Id. § 439A(d).

However, we find the requirements for establishing a right of survivorship as set out in the signature card were not met. The relevant portion of the signature card reads as follows.

Sign the blank(s) below if applicable

[X] Joint with Right of Survivorship __________