Herndon v. IRS Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] 1. The Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over an unexhausted claim against the United States for a tax refund under 26 U.S.C. § 7422.

Claims for a tax refund are governed by Section 7422 of Title 26 which “provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity that permits taxpayers to file suits seeking refunds.” BNSF Ry. Co. v. U.S., 775 F.3d 743, 757 (5th Cir. 2015). However, this provision provides that “[n]o suit shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, . . . until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary ....” 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) (emphasis added). This statutory language demonstrates that the requirement for filing a claim with the Secretary prior to bringing suit in any court is jurisdictional.