Herndon v. IRS Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] Delta Commercial Fisheries Ass'n v. Gulf of Mex. Fishery Mgmt. Council, 364 F.3d 269, 273 (5th Cir. 2004) (citing United States v. Navajo Nation, 537 U.S. 488, 502 (2003)). Applying a very liberal construction to Plaintiff's Complaint, the Court interprets his claims to allege wrongful withholding of a refund and for disregard of Internal Revenue Code provisions. The United States has consented to be sued for these causes of action under 26 U.S.C. §§ 7422 and 7433, respectively. See also 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1) (the express grant of jurisdiction for a civil action against the United States “for the recovery of any internal-revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected”).