Eckhardt v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] Eckhardt alleges that an IRS agent “agreed” with his “respons[e] to [the] 2019 1040X filing proving [he] was within the time frame to recover tax over payment [sic]” and sent the refund request “back for processing.” (Docket Entry No. 1, at 5). But even if the IRS agreed to reconsider Eckhardt's claim, “actions by the IRS after it mails the notification of disallowance will not extend the [statute-of-limitations] period.” Killingsworth v. United States, 110 Fed.Appx. 376, 378 (5th Cir. 2004) (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(4)); see also 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(4) (“Any consideration, reconsideration, or action by the Secretary with respect to such claim following the mailing of a notice by certified mail or registered mail of disallowance shall not operate to extend the period within which suit may be begun.”). This two-year “limitations period may not be waived because it is jurisdictional.” Killingsworth, 110 Fed.Appx. at 378. Eckhardt cannot amend his complaint to assert a claim under § 7422 against the United States, because the statute of limitations to do so has expired.