Eckhardt v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] Additionally, to assert a claim for damages under § 7433, a plaintiff must exhaust “the administrative remedies available . . . within the Internal Revenue Service.” 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d)(1). To exhaust administrative remedies, a taxpayer must submit a claim “in writing” to the IRS detailing the “grounds . . . for the claim,” “a description of the injuries incurred by the taxpayer,” and the “dollar amount of the claim.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e)(2). Eckhardt does not include allegations supporting an inference that he exhausted his administrative remedies, as necessary to pursue a § 7433 claim.

Section 7433 claims must also be asserted within two years “after the date the right of action accrues.” 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d)(3); see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(g) (a cause of action accrues “when the taxpayer has had a reasonable opportunity to discover all essential elements of a possible cause of action”). This dispute is about taxes collected in 2013 or 2014. Because Eckhardt cannot plausibly allege that an IRS agent violated the tax code in the collection process within the deadline, any effort to amend to assert a § 7433 claim would be futile.

III. Conclusion