Hernansaiz v. Bisbikis (In re Estate of Hernansaiz)
[…] Defendants do not address whether the underlying mortgage interests in the properties—which served as the basis for allowing Bisbikis to receive deeds to the properties in lieu of foreclosing on the alleged property interests—satisfied the statute of frauds. --------

E. QUIET TITLE ACTION

Lastly, with respect to plaintiff's claim for quiet title, we disagree with the probate court's conclusion that the amended complaint was deficient for failing to comply with statutory and court-rule requirements. MCL 600.2932(1) provides:

Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not.

Similarly, MCR 3.411 provides, in pertinent part:

(A) This rule applies to actions to determine interests in land under MCL 600.2932. It does not apply to summary proceedings to recover possession of premises under MCL 600.5701-600.5759.

(B) Complaint.