Hernansaiz v. Bisbikis (In re Estate of Hernansaiz)
[…] Again, at this stage, it cannot be said that plaintiff's claim challenging the validity of the quitclaim deeds is so clearly unenforceable that no factual development could possibly justify recovery. El-Khalil, 504 Mich at 160. Accordingly, the probate court erred by holding that plaintiff had not alleged a valid claim challenging the validity of the deeds, and therefore, erred by granting defendants' motions for summary disposition with respect to Count III of plaintiff's amended complaint.

D. STATUTE OF FRAUDS

MCL 566.106 provides:

No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing.
This Court has interpreted this statute to require that a writing transferring an interest in land be both certain and definite, and the "parties, property, consideration, and time of performance must be included." In re Skotzke Estate, 216 Mich App 247, 249; 548 NW2d 695 (1996).