Hernandez v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2010) (The admission of photographs over an objection is within the sound discretion of the trial court.). The trial court's decision will be upheld as long as it was within the "zone of reasonable disagreement." Beham v. State, 559 S.W.3d 474, 478 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). We will not reverse a trial court's evidentiary ruling, even if the trial court's reasoning is flawed, if it is correct on any theory of law that finds support in the record, and is applicable to the case. Henley v. State, 493 S.W.3d 77, 82-83 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).

Pursuant to Article 37.07, Section 3(a), of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, evidence may be offered "as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing," including "the prior criminal record of the defendant, his general reputation, his character, an opinion regarding his character, the circumstances of the offense for which he is being tried, and . . . any other evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act." Crim. Proc. art. 37.07 § 3(a)(1) (West Supp. 2023). Deciding what punishment to assess is a normative process that is not intrinsically fact bound.