Hernandez v. State, 2018 WL 314863 (Alaska App. Jan. 3, 2018) (unpublished).
[…] This appeal followed.
Why we affirm the dismissal of Hernandez 's application for post-conviction relief for failure to state a prima facie case
On appeal, Hernandez challenges the superior court's denial of his request for post-conviction DNA testing. He argues that the court erred in concluding that he had not provided a rationale for why favorable DNA results would undermine confidence in his convictions, and that he is therefore entitled to have the gun submitted for DNA testing under AS 12.73.020.
Alaska Statute 12.73.020 authorizes courts to order post-conviction DNA testing of specific evidence when certain criteria are met. Among other things, a defendant must demonstrate that "the proposed DNA testing of the specific evidence may produce new material evidence that would (A) support the theory of defense . . . and (B) raise a reasonable probability that the applicant did not commit the offense."
AS 12.73.020(9).
This Court has explained that a demonstration of "reasonable probability" requires an applicant "to show a reasonable chance, not an abstract possibility that the DNA test results, if favorable, would create a reasonable doubt where none had previously been found to exist."