ALVARO HERNANDEZ v. THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Claimant brings the instant motion, pursuant to CPLR 3102 (f), for an order compelling Defendant to produce all records related to Lillo Brancato, Jr. and his alleged attack on Claimant (see Affirmation of Eric Schneider, Esq., Notice of Discovery and Inspection, ¶ 9). In response to Claimant's motion, Defendant has forwarded to the Court for in camera inspection, all documents, disciplinary procedures, statements, transcripts and decisions known to the Attorney General's Office regarding the incident and responsive to Claimant's demand.
CPLR 3102 (f) provides that "[i]n an action in which the state is properly a party, whether as plaintiff, defendant or otherwise, disclosure by the state shall be available as if the state were a private person."
Defendant asserts that investigative memoranda regarding the incident were already provided to Claimant.
--------
CPLR § 3101 (a) provides for the "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action."