ORDER SUMMARILY DISMISSING PAROLE HABEAS ACTION PURSUANT TO SWARTHOUT v. COOKE
[…] CAL. PENAL CODE § 3041.5(b)[(3)](C). The BPH may defer the next parole consideration hearing for a period of ten or fifteen years if the BPH, considering parole suitability criteria under a clear and convincing evidence standard, finds that a more lengthy period of incarceration is required in light of the public and victim's safety. CAL. PENAL CODE § 3041.5(b)[(3)](A)-(B). The BPH may hold an earlier parole hearing sua sponte or at the prisoner's request "when a change in circumstances or new information establishes a reasonable likelihood that consideration of the public and victim's safety does not require the additional period of incarceration of the prisoner[.]" CAL PENAL CODE §§ 3041.5(b)(4) and (d)(1).
FN3. The parole suitability criteria were not altered by the amended statute. See Gilman v. Schwarzenegger, 638 F.3d 1101, 1104 n.3 (9th Cir. 2011).The Constitution provides that "No State shall . . . pass any . . . ex post facto Law."