No. 377482
[…] In the plaintiff's original and the amended complaints, paragraph four provides: "The Plaintiff, Nancy Hernandez, suffered injuries of a serious, painful and permanent nature in that she sustained a contusion of the cervical and lumbar spine; cervical radiculopathy at C5-C6 and C6-C7; lumbar radiculopathy at L5-S1; a contusion to her ribs; headaches; anxiety and a general shock to her nervous system."
General Statutes § 52-192a provides in pertinent part: "(a) After commencement of any civil action based upon contract or seeking the recovery of money damages, whether or not other relief is sought, the plaintiff may, not later than thirty days before trial, file with the clerk of the court a written `offer of judgment' signed by the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney, directed to the defendant or the defendant's attorney, offering to settle the claim underlying the action and to stipulate to a judgment for a sum certain. The plaintiff shall give notice of the offer of settlement to the defendant's attorney or, if the defendant is not represented by an attorney, to the defendant himself or herself . . ."
Practice Book § 17-14 parallels the offer of judgment statute in § 52-192a.
On December 14, 2000, the defendant filed interrogatories and a request for production of documents.