No. 377482
[…] Finally, the plaintiff seeks $374.18 for the cost of transcribing the video deposition of Dr. Mastroianni. The video was played at trial. The defendant objects because the amount of the bill is not documented, but the defendant states in his objection that if he "receives the bill from the plaintiff, the defendant will withdraw this objection." The bill has been produced and is annexed to the plaintiff's reply to defendant's objection. The court, therefore, deems the objection withdrawn.
Defendant's Objection to Bill of Costs, ¶ 10.
III
Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-225a, the defendant has moved for a reduction in the award of economic damages.
General Statutes § 52-225a provides:
(a) In any civil action, whether in tort or in contract, wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from (1) personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987, or (2) personal injury or wrongful death, arising out of the rendition of professional services by a health care provider, occurring on or after October 1, 1985, and prior to October 1, 1986, if the action was filed on or after October 1, 1987, and wherein liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 52-572h, by an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section less the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (c) of this section, except that there shall be no reduction for (1) a collateral source for which a right of subrogation exists and (2) that amount of collateral sources equal to the reduction in the claimant's economic damages attributable to his percentage of negligence pursuant to section 52-572h.
(b) Upon a finding of liability and an awarding of damages by the trier of fact and before the court enters judgment, the court shall receive evidence from the claimant and other appropriate persons concerning the total amount of collateral sources which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant as of the date the court enters judgment.
(c) The court shall receive evidence from the claimant and any other appropriate person concerning any amount which has been paid, contributed, or forfeited, as of the date the court enters judgment, by, or on behalf of, the claimant or members of his immediate family to secure his right to any collateral source benefit which he has received as a result of such injury or death.