No. 377482
[…] Brown, 163 Conn. 478, 505-06, 313 A.2d 53; appeal dismissed, 409 U.S. 1099, 93 S.Ct., 34 L.Ed.2d 678 (1972). "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." Public Act No. 03-154.
The text of § 52-225a(a) provides that the first step in the collateral source algorithm is that "the court shall reduce the amount of such award [of total damages] which represents economic damages, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 52-572h, by an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section . . ." (Emphasis added.). General Statutes § 52-225a(b) provides: "Upon a finding of liability and an awarding of damages by the trier of fact and before the court enters judgment, the court shall receive evidence from the claimant and other appropriate persons concerning the total amount of collateral sources which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant as of the date the court enters judgment." (Emphasis added.)
The defendant's argument focuses on the word "paid." The word "paid," as employed by § 52-225a, is not defined in the General Statutes. "We therefore look to the common understanding of the term as expressed in the dictionary." Bock Clark Corp. v.