No. 377482
[…] Giacomi, 242 Conn. 17, 33, 699 A.2d 101 (1997). The objection is sustained.
The plaintiff seeks costs for the videotaping and courtroom playback of the medical witness's deposition. The defendant conditionally objected since the bills were not produced for the defendant's review. The bills have now been produced. Costs are authorized pursuant to § 52-257(b)(12).
General Statutes § 52-257(b)(12) provide in pertinent part: "for the recording, videotaping, transcribing and presentation of the deposition of a practitioner of the healing arts . . . dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered or licensed practical nurse . . . that is used in lieu of live testimony in the civil action . . ."
The plaintiff seeks costs of $148.42 for photographic enlargements. The defendant contends that such an expense is not taxable. Such an item is fairly within the ambit of § 52-257(b)(5) ("maps, plans, mechanical drawings and photographs, necessary or convenient in the trial of any action . . ." [Emphasis added.]). See also Grenier v. Rossi, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. CV 90 0509702 (October 27, 1994); Ahern v. Moskovitz, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at New Britain, Docket No. CV 86 0313898, 2 Conn.