No. 377482
[…] The fact that the plaintiff amended his complaint to allege `permanent brain damage with an emotional upset' does not make his claim for damages less of a claim underlying his action. There is only one claim underlying the plaintiff's action, although its value may change. [The Appellate Court concluded] that the plaintiff made an offer to settle that claim, including present and future damages arising from injuries known and unknown as of that date." (Citation omitted.) Id., 813-14.
The Appellate Court in Lutynski further noted that "[t]he purpose of § 52-192a is to encourage early, fair, and reasonable settlements, and to encourage plaintiffs to make offers of judgment promptly." Id., 814. This purpose is evidenced by the provision of § 52-192a that any interest due on an offer of judgment "shall be computed from the date the complaint in the civil action was filed with the court if the `offer of judgment' was filed not later than eighteen months from the filing of such complaint. If such offer was filed later than eighteen months from the date of filing of the complaint the interest shall be computed from the date the `offer of judgment' was filed . . ." General Statutes § 52-192a(b) "The purpose of the statute is not to penalize a plaintiff whose monetary claims increase because of worsening of a physical condition by forcing him or her to file another offer of judgment when the change occurs . . . after the filing of the complaint."