No. 377482
[…] Defendant's Objection to Bill of Costs, ¶ 1.
Plaintiff's Reply to Defendant's Objection to Bill of Costs, ¶ 1.
The defendant objects to four marshal's bills, which were not attached to the bill of costs. The bills have now been produced. They are for original service of process or for subpoenas served on witnesses who did testify. The objection is overruled.
The plaintiff seeks $300 for a medical report written by Dr. William Lewis and admitted into evidence. The defendant objects on the basis that such an item of costs is not authorized by statute. The plaintiff relies on the provision in § 52-257(b)(6) authorizing costs "for copies of records used in evidence, bonds, recognizances and subpoenas, court or clerks fees . . ."
A distinction must be made between records and reports. See General Statutes § 52-174. Not every observation or opinion placed on paper becomes elevated to the status of a report. Cf. State v.