No. 377482
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Alvarado v. Black, supra, 248 Conn. 413.
Section 52-225a(b) sets forth the manner in which the total amount of collateral source benefits a claimant has received is to be determined. Section 52-225a(b) provides in relevant part that "the court shall receive evidence from the claimant and other appropriate persons concerning the total amount of collateral sources which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant as of the date the court enters judgment." Section 52-225b defines collateral sources as "any payments made to the claimant, or on his behalf, by or pursuant to: (1) Any health or sickness insurance, automobile accident insurance that provides health benefits, and any other similar insurance benefits, except life insurance benefits available to the claimant, whether purchased by him or provided by others; or (2) any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership or corporation to provide, pay for or reimburse the costs of hospital, medical, dental or other health care services." Section 52-225a(b) also provides that "`[c]ollateral sources' do not include amounts received by a claimant as a settlement."