No. 377482
[…] On August 23, 2001, the plaintiff filed an objection to the defendant's acceptance of the offer of judgment on the ground that the acceptance was untimely, pursuant to § 52-192a, and that the defendant failed to file a motion for an extension of time to accept the offer of judgment. On September 4, 2001, the court (Sheedy, J.) issued an order sustaining the plaintiff's objection. On November 8, 2001, the defendant filed an offer of judgment in the amount of $20,000. That offer was never accepted.
General Statutes § 52-192a(a) provides in pertinent part: "Within sixty days after being notified of the filing of the `offer of judgment' and prior to the rendering of a verdict by the jury or an award by the court, the defendant or the defendant's attorney may file with the clerk of the court a written `acceptance of offer of judgment' agreeing to a stipulation for judgment as contained in plaintiff's `offer of judgment.' . . . If the `offer of judgment' is not accepted within sixty days and prior to the rendering of a verdict by the jury or an award by the court, the `offer of judgment' shall be considered rejected and not subject to acceptance unless refiled . . ."
The case was tried to a jury.