No. 377482
[…] While the plaintiff's attorney did have the information concerning the plaintiff's herniated discs for some period of time prior to December 16, 2000, as evidenced by his filing a request for leave to amend to include such allegations on December 15, 2000, there is insufficient evidence that the plaintiff's attorney had this information substantially earlier in order for the court to infer that the plaintiff's attorney harbored the Machiavellian motive that the defendant ascribes to him.
In 1993, the General Assembly amended § 20-429 of the Home Improvement Act to provide: "Nothing in this section shall preclude a contractor who has complied with subdivisions (1), (2), (6), (7) and (8) of subsection (a) of this section from the recovery of payment for work performed based on the reasonable value of services which were requested by the owner, provided the court determines that it would be inequitable to deny such recovery."
The defendant's motion does not require the court to determine whether a court could have sustained such an objection or extended the time for the defendant to accept the plaintiff's offer of judgment.