Hernandez v. Gray (In re Gray)
[…] A probate court's finding is clearly erroneous when this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that the court made a mistake. Id. We review de novo whether a trial court properly interpreted and applied statutes, Kaeb v Kaeb, 309 Mich.App. 556, 564; 873 N.W.2d 319 (2015), and whether a person was afforded due process. In re Moroun, 295 Mich.App. 312, 331; 814 N.W.2d 319 (2012).

Courts must strictly comply with the statutory provisions for the involuntary commitment of individuals. In re Wojtasiak, 375 Mich. 540, 544; 134 N.W.2d 741 (1965). MCL 330.1517(3) provides the following:

The individual asserted to meet the criteria for treatment is entitled to be represented by legal counsel in the same manner as counsel is provided under section 454, and is entitled to all of the following:
(a) To be present at the hearing.
(b) To have upon demand a trial by jury of 6.
(c) To obtain a continuance for any reasonable time for good cause.
(d) To present documents and witnesses.
(e) to cross-examine witnesses.
(f) To require testimony in court in person from 1 physician or 1 licensed psychologist who has personally examined the individual.
(g) To receive an independent examination by a physician or licensed psychologist of his or her choice on the issue of whether he or she meets the criteria for treatment.

Further, MCL 330.1517(2)(d) provides that a respondent must receive the following:

[A] copy of the petition, a copy of the report, unless the individual has previously been given a copy of the petition and the report, notice of the right to a full court hearing, notice of the right to be present at the hearing, notice of the right to be represented by legal counsel, notice of the right to demand a jury trial, and notice of the right an independent clinical or psychological evaluation.
MCL 330.1448(1)(c) provides that a respondent must receive a written statement explaining his or her rights, including to a full court hearing and jury trial, to be present at the hearing, to be represented by counsel, and to an independent clinical evaluation. MCL 330.1453 provides that the respondent must receive notice of the petition and of the respondent's rights, including the right to demand a jury trial and the right an independent clinical evaluation.

Additionally, MCL 330.1463(1) provides the following:

If requested before the first scheduled hearing or at the first scheduled hearing before the first witness has been sworn on a petition, the subject of a petition in a hearing under this chapter has the right at his or her own expense, or if indigent, at public expense, to secure an independent clinical evaluation by a physician, psychiatrist, or licensed psychologist of his or her choice relevant to whether he or she requires treatment, whether he or she should be hospitalized or receive treatment other than hospitalization, and whether he or she is of legal capacity.