Hernandez v. Gray (In re Gray)
[…] MCL 330.1448(1)(c) provides that a respondent must receive a written statement explaining his or her rights, including to a full court hearing and jury trial, to be present at the hearing, to be represented by counsel, and to an independent clinical evaluation. MCL 330.1453 provides that the respondent must receive notice of the petition and of the respondent's rights, including the right to demand a jury trial and the right an independent clinical evaluation.

Additionally, MCL 330.1463(1) provides the following:

If requested before the first scheduled hearing or at the first scheduled hearing before the first witness has been sworn on a petition, the subject of a petition in a hearing under this chapter has the right at his or her own expense, or if indigent, at public expense, to secure an independent clinical evaluation by a physician, psychiatrist, or licensed psychologist of his or her choice relevant to whether he or she requires treatment, whether he or she should be hospitalized or receive treatment other than hospitalization, and whether he or she is of legal capacity.

Finally, pursuant to MCL 330.1462, a request for a continuance for a reasonable time must be granted for good cause.