Hernandez v. Gray (In re Gray)
[…] And, the record shows that respondent was previously advised by his attorney about some or all of his rights, as his right to self-representation was raised at the start of the hearing. Further, respondent's request to make an opening statement only occurred after Dr. Dwaikat's direct examination, which would have been an untimely request for either an independent clinical evaluation or jury trial. See MCL 330.1463(1).

Respondent has also not established that he should have been granted a continuance pursuant to MCL 330.1462 and MCL 330.1455(6), which permits a respondent to defer a hearing for up to 60 days in order to receive treatment. MCL 330.1455(6) specifically requires that a request to defer "shall include" an agreement to accept treatment and that the request "shall be on a form provided by the department signed by the individual in the presence of his or her legal counsel and shall be filed with the court by legal counsel." See Matter of Moriconi, ___Mich App ___, ___; ___ N.W.2d ___(2021) (Docket No. 356037); slip op at 6. Respondent failed to meet the statutory requirements for requesting a deferral, including filling out the required form and filing it with the probate court, and there was no indication that