Hernandez v. Gray (In re Gray)
[…] Indeed, respondent testified that when mental health professionals told him to stop reading aloud in the hospital or that they would need to inject him with medication, respondent told them that he "would resist physically." Respondent denied physically assaulting anyone, but admitted to pushing a doctor out of the way, and testified that he had said that he "would physically resist anyone who tried to put a needle into [his] veins."

We reject the respondent's argument that the probate court erred by denying him a jury trial for much of the same reasons. MCL 330.1458 provides that "[t]he subject of a petition may demand that the question of whether he requires treatment or is legally incompetent be heard by a jury." MCR 5.740 provides that an individual alleged to need involuntary mental health treatment may demand a jury trial "before testimony is received at the hearing for which the jury is sought." "A jury is waived if trial or hearing is commenced without a demand being filed." MCR 5.158(B).