Hernandez v. Diaz
[…] Conley, 63 Cal. 4th 646 (2016). Prisoners, like plaintiff, whose third-strike sentences were final prior to the 2012 amendments and would not have resulted in an indeterminate life sentence under current law, may petition for recall of their sentence under Cal. Penal Code § 1170.126.

In 2016, California voters approved Proposition 57, which in pertinent part requires that "[a]ny person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense." Cal. Const. Art. I, §32(a)(1). The "full term for the primary offense" is defined as "the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence." Id., § 32(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). An indeterminate life sentence under the Three Strikes law is considered an "alternative sentence," see In re Edwards, 26 Cal. App. 5th 1181, 1187 (Cal. App.