2023-CA-0236-MR 2023-CA-0255-MR
[…] App. 2009) ("[P]leading[s] and answers are not proof of damages. Rather, they merely represent the amount in controversy as required by KRS Chapters 23A and 24A and the caselaw."); see also Montgomery v. Glasscock, 121 S.W. 668, 668 (Ky. 1909) ("Jurisdiction in such cases depends, not upon the amount to which plaintiff shows himself entitled, but upon the amount sued for."). The circuit court properly exercised subject matter jurisdiction over County Investments' claims.
The Hernandezes also allege the circuit court's attorney fee award was contrary to KRS 383.570(1)(c), which precludes attorney fees provisions in rental agreements. Despite this prohibition, KRS 383.660(3) provides that if "noncompliance [of the tenant with the rental agreement] is willful the landlord may recover actual damages and reasonable attorney's fees." "'Willful' means with deliberate intention, not accidentally or inadvertently, and done according to a purpose." KRS 383.545(17).
Here, the Hernandezes contend, the circuit court awarded attorney fees based on the rental agreement without any finding of willfulness.