Hermanson v. Baca
[…] Thus, Hermanson's request for an evidentiary hearing is denied.

E. Certificate of Appealability

This is a final order adverse to Hermanson. Rule 11 of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases requires the Court to issue or deny a certificate of appealability. Therefore, the Court has sua sponte evaluated the claims in the second amended petition for suitability for the issuance of a certificate of appealability. See 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c); Turner v. Calderon, 281 F.3d 851, 864-65 (9th Cir. 2002). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2), a certificate of appealability may issue only when the petitioner “has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right.” With respect to claims rejected on the merits, a petitioner “must demonstrate that reasonable jurists would find the district court's assessment of the constitutional claims debatable or wrong.” Slack v. McDaniel, 529 U.S. 473, 484 (2000) (citing Barefoot v.