22-CV-200
[…] Lexington Ins. Co. v. Rugg & Knopp, Inc., 165 F.3d 1087, 1090 (7th Cir. 1999).
3. Analysis
Under Wis.Stat. § 628.46(1), an insurer is required to pay interest at the rate of 7.5 percent per year if it fails to pay a claim within 30 days. An insurer's obligation to pay is triggered when the insurer has written notice of both “the fact of a covered loss” and the “amount of the loss.” Kontowicz v. Am. Standard Ins. Co., 2006 WI 48, ¶50, 290 Wis.2d 302, 328, 714 N.W.2d 105, 118 (quoting Wis.Stat. § 628.46(1)); Casper v. Am. Int'l S. Ins. Co., 2017 WI.App. 36, ¶18, 376 Wis.2d 381, 394, 897 N.W.2d 429, 435. “Any payment shall not be deemed overdue when the insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment, notwithstanding that written notice has been furnished to the insurer.” Wis.Stat. § 628.46(1). “‘Reasonable proof' means that amount of information which is sufficient to allow a reasonable insurer to conclude that it may not be responsible for payment of a claim.” Kontowicz, 2006 WI 48, ¶48; see also Froedtert Mem'l Lutheran Hosp., Inc. v. Nat'l States Ins.