22-CV-200
[…] Kontowicz v. Am. Standard Ins. Co., 2006 WI 48, ¶50, 290 Wis.2d 302, 328, 714 N.W.2d 105, 118 (quoting Wis.Stat. § 628.46(1)); Casper v. Am. Int'l S. Ins. Co., 2017 WI.App. 36, ¶18, 376 Wis.2d 381, 394, 897 N.W.2d 429, 435. “Any payment shall not be deemed overdue when the insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment, notwithstanding that written notice has been furnished to the insurer.” Wis.Stat. § 628.46(1). “‘Reasonable proof' means that amount of information which is sufficient to allow a reasonable insurer to conclude that it may not be responsible for payment of a claim.” Kontowicz, 2006 WI 48, ¶48; see also Froedtert Mem'l Lutheran Hosp., Inc. v. Nat'l States Ins. Co., 2009 WI 33, ¶59, 317 Wis.2d 54, 81, 765 N.W.2d 251, 264 (“Generally, reasonable proof is equated with whether coverage is considered ‘fairly debatable.'” (quoting Kontowicz, 2006 WI 48, ¶48)).