Hereford Ins. Co. v. Alford A. Smith M.D., P.C.
[…] The cited failure is a ministerial error and is not dispositive (see Young v City of New York, 164 A.D.3d 711, 713 [2d Dept 2018]).

To prevail under CPLR 5015(a), the moving party must show a reasonable excuse for the default and a meritorious defense (Marquez v 171 Tenants Corp., 161 A.D.3d 646, 647 [1st Dept 2018]). The court has the discretion to evaluate the sufficiency of the excuse (see id.). Under a CPLR 317 motion, the moving party does not have to provide a reasonable excuse (Olivaria v Lin &Son Realty Corp., 84 A.D.3d 423, 425 [1st Dept 2011]). However, CPLR 317 expressly requires "a finding of the court that [the movant] did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend."

As stated, Medical Supply relies on its purported failure to receive the summons and complaint as its right to relief under CPLR 317. Medical Supply has not submitted sufficient evidence in support of this contention.