NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] For quite some time, the academy had allowed recruits to take more than 24 months to complete the 18-month training if they needed additional time due to an incapacitating illness or injury. Recruits were placed in a “recycle” program until they recovered and were able to resume training.
Penal Code section 832.4, subdivision (b), states, with exceptions not relevant here, “Every peace officer . . . who is employed after January 1, 1988, shall obtain the [POST] basic certificate . . . upon completion of probation, but in no case later than 24 months after his or her employment, in order to continue to exercise the powers of a peace officer after the expiration of the 24-month period.”
LAPD Sergeant Richard Laguna believed that the department’s practice of allowing recruits more than 24 months to complete their training violated the Penal Code. As a consequence, the department sought an opinion on the issue from the Attorney General.