09-11-2012
[…] On February 8, 2011, the juvenile court ordered Lorenzo and E.A. placed in the home of parents, but J.F. remain suitably placed.
On June 1, 2011, DCFS filed a section 342 petition on behalf of the children, alleging jurisdiction under section 300, subdivisions (b) (failure to protect), (d) (sexual abuse of sibling) and (j) (risk of other siblings being abused). The petition alleged that on May 21, 2011, Father sexually abused J.F. by sodomizing the child and that he had fondled J.F.'s vagina on prior occasions. Father denied the allegations.
Section 342 provides: "In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition."
In its Detention Report, DSFS reported it had received a referral from Five Acres Group Home on May 25, 2011, alleging J.F. had been sexually abused by Father.