09-11-2012
[…] (a).) Any child who comes within the provisions of section 300, subdivisions (a)-(j), is within the juvenile court's jurisdiction and may be adjudged a dependent. (§ 300.) Once the juvenile court determines that the child is a person described by section 300, it shall hear evidence regarding the proper disposition for the child. (§ 358, subd. (a).) Therefore, in order for a juvenile court to sustain an allegation in a petition, the court must determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the child is described by section 300. (§ 355, subd. (a); Cynthia D. v. Superior Court (1993) 5 Cal.4th 242, 248.)
Section 300, subdivision (b), provides, in pertinent part, that a child may be declared a dependent of the court when: "The child has suffered, or there is substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child . . . , or by the willful or negligent failure of the parent or guardian to provide the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical treatment, or by the inability of the parent or guardian to provide regular care for the child due to the parent's or guardian's mental illness, developmental disability, or substance abuse."