Henry v. Commonwealth
[…] (2) Sodomy in the third degree is a Class D felony.
With regard to KRS 510.020, Lack of Consent, the statute reads in pertinent part as follows:
(1) Whether or not specifically stated, it is an element of every offense defined in this chapter that the sexual act was committed without consent of the victim.

(2) Lack of consent results from:

(b) Incapacity to consent.
(3) A person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is:

(e) Under the care or custody of a state or local agency pursuant to court order and the actor is employed by or working on behalf of the state or local agency.

Henry's first issue on appeal concerns the definitions included within the jury instructions. At trial, Henry propounded jury instructions that would have defined "subjected to" in KRS 510.090(1)(e) as: "Subjected to - means to bring under control or dominion.