Henry v. Commonwealth
[…] In a similar vein, we find no error in Henry's third issue, wherein he argues the jury instructions were defective for failing to contain the entire language of the statute. The instruction for each charge mirrors the language of the Third Degree Sodomy statute, KRS 510.090, in requiring the jury to find that Henry was an employee of a detention facility, and also that he subjected each named inmate, "a person he knew to be incarcerated," to deviate sexual intercourse. Henry argues that the instructions should have contained language from KRS 510.020(3)(e) indicating that the persons in question were "[u]nder the care and custody of a state or local agency pursuant to court order." Henry states that this error was preserved through the submission of alternate jury instructions which were rejected by the circuit court.