Henry v. Commonwealth
[…] Henry's objection to the instructions at trial were on the issue of "subjects to," which we have already considered.

Assuming arguendo that the issue was preserved, we do not believe it to be error. The court's final instructions specifically require the jury to find that Henry was an employee of a detention facility, and that the inmate was "a person [Henry] knew to be incarcerated." We believe the language in the instructions not only contains the elements of the third degree Sodomy statute, but also functionally encompasses the factors in KRS 510.020(3)(e) regarding lack of consent; that Henry was "the actor is employed by or working on behalf of the state or local agency," where the persons affected were "under the care and custody of a state or local agency pursuant to court order." Incarceration is the quintessential model of such a scenario. Accordingly, we find no error on this issue.

Henry's fourth assignment of error is that the jury instructions failed to include the lesser offenses of Official Misconduct in the first degree, or Sexual Abuse in the second degree.