Henry v. Commonwealth
[…] We believe there is no error. The instructions mirror the statute, and without a specific statutory definition, there is no need to provide an external definition. "A formal definition is not required to be included in jury instructions where the jury can understand the term without such a definition." Commonwealth v. Hager, 35 S.W.3d 377, 379 (Ky. App. 2000) (citing Hardin v. Savageau, 906 S.W.2d 356, 358 (Ky. 1995)).

Next, Henry's second argument contends the Commonwealth failed to show proof to the jury that the victims in this case were properly deemed incapable of consent under KRS 510.020(3). Specifically, Henry argues that the Commonwealth was obligated to produce the court order for each inmate, showing that they were "[u]nder the care or custody of a state or local agency pursuant to court order." The appellant concedes that this was not preserved at trial by objection or written motion, and there does not appear to be a motion for directed verdict in the record. The Commonwealth argues that this forecloses the possibility of review even under palpable error: