Henry v. Commonwealth
[…] With regard to his motion to vacate sentence pursuant to RCr 11.42, Henry alleges that that trial counsel was ineffective for failure to file a motion to sever the two charges against him, and that the circuit court erred in denying the motion to vacate on that basis.

The statutes directly at issue in this case are KRS 510.090, Sodomy in the Third Degree, and KRS 510.020, Lack of Consent. KRS 510.090 reads in pertinent part as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of sodomy in the third degree when:

(e) Being a jailer, or an employee, contractor, vendor, or volunteer of the Department of Corrections, Department of Juvenile Justice, or a detention facility as defined in KRS 520.010, or of an entity under contract with either department or a detention facility for the custody, supervision, evaluation, or treatment of offenders, he or she subjects a person who he or she knows is incarcerated, supervised, evaluated, or treated by the Department of Corrections, Department of Juvenile Justice, detention facility, or contracting entity, to deviate sexual intercourse.

(2) Sodomy in the third degree is a Class D felony.
With regard to KRS 510.020, Lack of Consent, the statute reads in pertinent part as follows:
(1) Whether or not specifically stated, it is an element of every offense defined in this chapter that the sexual act was committed without consent of the victim.

(2) Lack of consent results from: