Case No. 2:01-cv-043.
[…] Evid.R. 601(B) governs the competency of spouses to testify against each other regarding criminal activity. The rule provides:
"Every person is competent to be a witness except:
* * *
(B) A spouse testifying against the other spouse charged with a crime except when either of the following applies:
(1) A crime against the testifying spouse or a child of either spouse is charged;
(2) The testifying spouse elects to testify."
The focus of Evid.R. 601(B) is the competency of the testifying spouse; in contrast, R.C. 2945.42 focuses on the privileged nature of the spousal communications:
"Husband or wife shall not testify concerning a communication made by one to the other, or act done by either in the presence of the other, during coverture, unless the communication was made or act done in the known presence or hearing of a third person competent to be a witness * * *."
Thus, R.C. 2945.42 "confers a substantive right upon the accused to exclude privileged spousal testimony concerning a confidential communication * * *." State v. Rahman (1986), 23 Ohio St.3d 146, syllabus.