No. 30433.
[…] Magoon, however, is inapposite. In requiring the lower court to readdress the division of property, the Magoon court merely corrected the lower court's misapprehension that, despite new evidence of fraud, it had been time-barred to do so. Id. at 614–16, 780 P.2d at 85–87. Rather, the valuation of a marital estate and the equities of its division should be determined as of the date of the dissolution, cf.Haw.Rev.Stat. § 580–56 (2006) (providing that, where proceedings are bifurcated and a spouse remarries, property division occurs “as of the effective date of the entry of the decree of divorce”); neither a party's windfall, downfall, remarriage, nor death should necessarily, post-divorce, cause a court to reconsider its property division. Cf. Beard v.