No. 30433.
[…] Pursuant to HRS § 580–47(a), upon granting a divorce, or thereafter if the family court reserves jurisdiction over the issue, the family court “may make any further orders as shall appear just and equitable” finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties and allocating responsibility for the payment of the parties' debts. Haw.Rev.Stat. § 580–47(a) (2006 & Supp.2012). “In making these further orders, the court shall take into consideration: the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, and all other circumstances of the case.” Id.
The Hawai‘i Supreme Court “has adopted the rules pertaining to the dissolution of business partnership to apply to the division and distribution of property in divorce cases.” Cox v. Cox, 125 Hawai‘i 19, 26, 250 P.3d 775, 782 (2011).