Henley v. Schaaf
[…] However, the mayor during the relevant time period, Billy McDaniel, was not told by the former mayor that the tree needed to be trimmed on a regular basis, and he never received any complaints from city employees or citizens about the stop sign's visibility during his tenure. Section 3-102(a) of the Act requires that the notice be given "in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition." 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2012). Here, the city was not expressly informed of a potentially dangerous condition-the stop sign obscured by a tree-in the reasonable time period before Henley's accident.