Henley v. Schaaf
[…] The trial court's decision to sanction her was not an abuse of discretion. ¶ 96 Henley next asserts that the trial court allowed items on the defendants' bill of costs that were not allowable. She asserts that Schaaf was not entitled to the witness fees, mileage fees, and service of subpoena fees that were paid to present witnesses at the first two trials, as well as the trial that was to begin on July 15, 2014, but was stayed due to her petition for supervisory order filed with the Illinois Supreme Court. ¶ 97 Section 5-109 of the Code provides that if judgment is entered against the plaintiff, "then judgment shall be entered in favor of defendant to recover defendant's costs against the plaintiff." 735 ILCS 5/5-109 (West 2012).