Henley v. Schaaf
[…] On appeal, Henley substantially reiterates the arguments contained in her posttrial motion. However, because it is dispositive of several issues raised by Henley on appeal, we will first address Schaaf's argument that Henley has forfeited her right to appeal the trial court's evidentiary rulings because she failed to request a new trial in her posttrial motion. ¶ 61 Henley's posttrial motion was filed pursuant to section 2-1202 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1202 (West 2012)). Posttrial motions must specifically state the basis upon which relief is to be granted. 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(b) (West 2012) ("[t]he post-trial motion must contain the points relied upon, particularly specifying the grounds in support thereof"). Moreover, "[a]ny party who fails to seek a new trial in his or her post-trial motion *** waives the right to apply for a new trial, except in cases in which the jury has failed to reach a verdict." 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(e) (West 2012). ¶ 62 At trial, the jury heard evidence regarding the city's liability and Henley's damages; evidence of Schaaf's alleged legal malpractice was reserved for a second phase of the case.