ROBERT JOSEPH HENLEY, III APPELLANT v. JESSICA LEFEVRE (FORMERLY FRENCH) APPELLEE
[…] The evidence presented did not demonstrate a decrease in Henley's income from 2016 to 2018, but rather an increase.
Again, we emphasize that modification of child support requires the party seeking the change, in this case Henley, to show "a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing." KRS 403.213(1). Under KRS 403.213, proof of deviation of 15% or more "in the amount of support due per month shall be rebuttably presumed to be a material change in circumstances." KRS 403.213(2). Conversely, any change of less than 15% is "rebuttably presumed not to be a material change in circumstances." Id. As previously discussed, Henley failed to meet his burden; thus, the trial court did not err by denying modification.