Thomas V. Harris, Merrick Hofstedt Lindsey, 710 9th Ave, Seattle, WA 98104-2017.
[…] In approximately one page of briefing on the retaliation issue, Henley refers to his opposition to Martin's alleged sexual harassment and his participation in the Kremer investigation and claims that 'shortly after {his} participation and opposition his case assignments ceased, and other adverse actions impacting his employment occurred{.}'
We note that an individual retaliation claim against Patterson would have failed for lack of factual support as well.
RCW 49.60.210 provides, in part:
(1) It is an unfair practice for any employer, employment agency, labor union, or other person to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter.
Delahunty v. Cahoon, 66 Wn. App. 829, 839, 832 P.2d 1378 (1992).
Allison v. Housing Authority of City of Seattle, 118 Wn.2d 79, 85-96, 821 P.2d 34 (1991).
Allison, 118 Wn.2d at 85-96.
Sexual harassment of subordinates is a forbidden practice under RCW 49.60.210(1). Glasgow v.