Henkin v. Qatar Charity
[…] Licci v. Lebanese Canadian Bank, SAL, 20 N.Y.3d 327, 339 (2012) (“Licci II”).) The plaintiffs did not claim in that letter that there was personal jurisdiction under section 2334(a) or Rule 4(k), or because the defendants committed tortious acts within New York. (Id.) However, in their brief opposing dismissal, the plaintiffs cited Rule 4(k)(2) as a basis for personal jurisdiction, as well as C.P.L.R. sections 302(a)(1) and (2); they also requested jurisdictional discovery. (ECF No. 61 at 60-86.) I address each argument in turn.

Although the plaintiffs cited 18 U.S.C. § 2334(a) in their complaint as a basis for jurisdiction, they did not raise the argument in any subsequent filings. That statute provides for venue and service “in the district court of the United States for any district where any plaintiff resides or where any defendant resides or is served, or has an agent.” 18 U.S.C. § 2334(a). Even assuming that § 2334(a) covers personal jurisdiction, the plaintiff does not claim that any party resides or has an agent in New York.

a. Masraf al Rayan and Qatar Charity

i. New York's Long-Arm Statute