03 Civ. 2196 (SAS)
[…] Accordingly, New York law governs here. MSC argues that; this Court has personal jurisdiction over HNN under New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") Section 302(a)(3) (ii).
If jurisdiction under state law is not available, however, a plaintiff in an admiralty case may invoke Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(k)(2).See United Trading Co. S.A. v. M.V. Sakura Reefer, No. 95 Civ. 2846, 1996 WL 374154, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. July 2, 1996). MSC argues that if this Court does not have jurisdiction under CPLR Section 302(a)(3)(ii), it may nonetheless exercise personal jurisdiction over HNN under Rule 4(k)(2).
A. Personal Jurisdiction under CPLR § 302(a)(3) (ii)
CPLR Section 302(a)(3)(ii) provides:
[A] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary . . . who in person or through an agent commits a tortious act without the state causing injury to person or property within the state . . . if he . . . expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce.Id. (McKinney 2001). One threshold issue in applying this provision to the instant case is whether the injury was caused "within the state."