Hendrix v. Palmer
[…] However, as Respondent notes, Petitioner will be subject to a retrial and, if convicted, face a life sentence. Thus, this factor weighs in favor of Respondent.

The fourth factor requires consideration of where the public interest lies. Petitioner remains in the position of a person charged with first-degree murder. Thus, as far as the public interest is concerned, Petitioner should not be placed in a more advantageous position than a pretrial detainee. In Michigan, bail routinely is denied defendants charged with first-degree murder. See Mich. Const. art. I, § 15(b) (denying bail "where proof is evident or the presumption great" to all "persons ... indicted for, or arraigned on a warrant charging, murder or treason"); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 765.5 (stating that "no person charged with treason or murder shall be admitted to bail if the proof of his guilt is evident or the presumption great"). Accordingly, this factor favors Respondent.

III.

In sum, three of the four factors militate against Petitioner's release pending appeal.

SO ORDERED.

S/Avern Cohn

HON. AVERN COHN

UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE Dated: November 28, 2016

Detroit, Michigan


Summaries of

Hendrix v. Palmer