Civil Action 1:22-cv-00341 (RDA/JFA)
[…] The Internal Revenue Code requires creditors to file a Form 1099-C when they have discharged a person's debt of at least $600.00 in the calendar year. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1(a). For Form 1099-C reporting requirements, an actual discharge of debt is distinct from a debt discharge in general, such that an actual discharge is not required to have occurred in order for a creditor to be obligated to file with the IRS. See FDIC v. Cashion, 720 F.3d 169, 178-79 (4th Cir. 2013) (citing 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1). This distinction stems from the requirement that “a discharge of indebtedness is deemed to have occurred . . . if and only if there has occurred an identifiable event described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, whether or not an actual discharge of indebtedness has occurred on or before the date on which the identifiable event has occurred.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1(a) (emphasis added).
The Fourth Circuit does not view a Form 1099-C on its own as sufficient evidence of an actual discharge of debt. Cashion, 720 F.3d at 178-79 (citing 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1).