Henderson v. State
[…] Id. (quoting Anglemyer v. State, 868 N.E.2d 482, 490 (Ind. 2007)). A court does not abuse its discretion if the record "supports its reasons for imposing a sentence and those reasons are proper as a matter of law." Id.

[¶51] According to Henderson, the trial court abused its discretion during sentencing by considering "uncharged acts of alleged misconduct." Appellant's Br. at 47. Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-7.1 provides circumstances a court may take into consideration when determining what sentence to impose for a crime. The circumstances included in the statute, however, are not meant to "limit the matters that the court may consider in determining the sentence." I.C. § 35-38-1-7.1(c); see also Tunstill v. State, 568 N.E.2d 539, 545 (Ind. 1991) (explaining a prior version of the statute also gave a sentencing court "the flexibility to consider any factor which reflects on the defendant's character, good or bad").