Henderson v. State
[…] Id.

[¶39] Applying this framework to Henderson's claim, we conclude he has not been subjected to double jeopardy. First, we note the statutes governing attempted murder and criminal recklessness do not permit multiple punishments, either expressly or by unmistakable implication. See I.C. § 35-42-1-1 (murder); I.C. § 35-41-5-1 (attempt); I.C. § 35-42-2-2 (criminal recklessness). Therefore, we move to analyzing whether criminal recklessness is a lesser included offense of attempted murder, either inherently or as charged. See Wadle, 151 N.E.3d at 254; see also I.C. § 35-31.5-2-168.

[¶40] An offense is "inherently included" if it "may be established by proof of the same material elements or less than all the material elements defining the crime charged" or if "the only feature distinguishing the two offenses is that a lesser culpability is required to establish the commission of the lesser offense." Wadle, 151 N.E.3d at 251 n.30 (quotations omitted).