Henderson v. State
[…] B. Sufficient Evidence Henderson Committed Criminal Recklessness

[¶29] In its charging information, the State alleged Henderson created a substantial risk of bodily harm to Coy by shooting a firearm into a house. Appellant's App. Vol. 2 at 22. Henderson claims the State presented insufficient evidence to sustain his criminal recklessness conviction because "the State failed to show that Henderson knew Coy was in or at the house or likely to be there." Appellant's Br. at 22. Under Indiana Code Section 35-42-2-2(a), a person who "recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person" commits criminal recklessness. An offense under this section is elevated to a Level 5 felony if it is "committed by shooting a firearm into an inhabited dwelling or other building or place where people are likely to gather." I.C. § 35-42-2-2(b)(2)(A).