Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-CR-1553
[…] [25] The presumptive sentence for Class B felony child molesting at the time of Chastain's offense was ten years, "with not more than ten (10) years added for aggravating circumstances or not more than four (4) years subtracted for mitigating circumstances." Ind. Code. § 35-50-2-5 (1998). The trial court sentenced Chastain to the maximum available sentence, and, accordingly, stated its reasons for doing so during the sentencing hearing in accordance with the prevailing law at that time. See, e.g., Wilson v. State, 679 N.E.2d 1333 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997). Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-7.1, as it stood in 1999 when Chastain committed his crime, detailed a series of statutory aggravators and mitigators under subsections (b) and (c), but also held that: "The criteria listed in subsections (b) and (c) do not limit the matters that the court may consider in determining the sentence."
[26] With respect to the nature of the offense, we look at the nature, extent, and depravity of the offense. Sorenson v. State , 133 N.E.3d 717, 729 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019), trans. denied.