Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-CR-1553
[…] However, a child of 13/14 might indeed be given the responsibility of being the babysitter.
e. Even though either age group certainly can be victimized, an 8/9[-]year[-]old child is a much more vulnerable victim, particularly to the crime of Child Molesting. Such a child lacks the experience, education, and the skills necessary to avoid, defend, or handle this type of situation. Because of this enhanced vulnerability, the effects on her may be more devastating and long lasting.
f. The Court gives great weight to this factor.
b) The Age of the Defendant.
a. I.C. 35-42-4-3 reads as follows:
(a) A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, knowingly or intentionally performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony. However, the offense is a Class A felony if:
(1) it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age;
(2) it is committed by using or threatening the use of deadly force or while armed with a deadly weapon;
(3) it results in serious bodily injury;
(4) the commission of the offense is facilitated by furnishing the Victim, without the Victim's knowledge, with a drug (as defined in IC 16-42-19-2(1) ) or a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1-9 ) or knowing that the victim was furnished with the drug or controlled substance without the Victim's knowledge;
b. A Class A Felony carried a potential penalty of 20-50 years. A Class B Felony penalty range is 6 years-20 years.
c. It is an undeniable truth, that the Defendant's age was over twenty-one at the time the offense was committed.