Henderson v. Ayres
[…] To the extent Henderson alleges that the amount of attorney's fees was not reasonable, there is sufficient evidence in the record to support the $130,000 judgment. See Nelson v. Davis, 262 Va. 230, 234, 546 S.E.2d 712, 715 (2001) (“A finding of the chancellor on conflicting evidence, heard ore tenus, carries the same weight as a jury's verdict and will not be disturbed on appeal unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.”) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

To obtain a jury trial in equity, one of two code provisions may be utilized. Code § 8.01–336(D) states: “In any action in which a plea [in equity] has been filed to an equitable claim, and the allegations of such plea are denied by the plaintiff, either party may have the issue tried by jury.” Code § 8.01–336(E) states: “In any suit on an equitable claim, the court may, of its own motion or upon motion of any party, supported by such party's affidavit that the case will be rendered doubtful by conflicting evidence of another party, direct an issue to be tried before an advisory jury.”

Henderson never filed a plea in equity entitling him to a jury trial. Further, neither the circuit court nor any of the parties ever moved for an advisory jury, rendering Code § 8.01–336(E) inapplicable.