Helt v. RMDT LLC
[…] Helt and Mangano now appeal.

This court reviews a district court's order of dismissal for failure to state a claim pursuant to NRCP 12(b)(5) de novo, treating all alleged facts in the complaint as true and drawing all inferences in favor of the complainant. Fausto v. Sanchez-Flores, 137 Nev. 113, 114, 482 P.3d 677, 679 (2021). Under NRS 11.207(1), an action against a veterinarian "to recover damages for malpractice, whether based on a breach of duty or contract, must be commenced within 4 years after the plaintiff sustains damage or within 2 years after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the material facts which constitute the cause of action, whichever occurs earlier."

On appeal, Helt and Mangano first argue that the district court erred by dismissing their claims under NRCP 12(b)(5) rather than converting the motion to a motion for summary judgment. However, this argument is without merit.