Helt v. RMDT LLC
[…] Helt and Mangano also asserted that the statute of limitations for their claims should be administratively tolled under the COVID-19 Emergency Directive and requested that the district court apply the equitable tolling doctrine to the time they had proceedings pending in front of the Nevada Board of Veterinary Examiners.

In lieu of an answer, RMDT filed a motion to dismiss wherein it argued that Helt and Mangano's complaint was untimely under NRS 11.207(1), which states that: "[a]n action against [a] veterinarian to recover damages for malpractice, whether based on a breach of duty or contract, must be commenced within 4 years after the plaintiff sustains damage or within 2 years after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the material facts which constitute the cause of action, whichever occurs earlier," In that motion, RMDT argued that, even when allowing four months of tolling based on the COVID-19 Emergency Directive, the complaint was untimely and should be dismissed.