Index No. 152368/2023 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] These principles applied to the entire time period that the building was enrolled in the J-51 program, including the present, if applicable (see Gersten v 56 7th Ave., LLC, 88 A.D.3d 189 [1st Dept 2011]). Since the subject apartment was never formally deregulated pursuant to the luxury decontrol regimen then in effect, it must return to the regulated status that it had in 1984, before it became temporarily exempt as an owner-occupied unit.
The court notes that, pursuant to Admin. Code of City of N.Y. § 26-504(c), if a "dwelling unit would have been subject to [the RSL even] . . . in the absence of [J-51 benefits], such dwelling unit shall, upon the expiration of [J-51] benefits, continue to be subject to [the RSL] . . . to the same extent and in the same manner as if [J-51 benefits] had never applied thereto."