Heller v. Bd. of Adjust. of Rehoboth
[…] Discussion

The Appellant argues that this Court should reverse the Board's decision and grant the requested variance. The Appellant states that this Court has the authority to grant such relief based on 22 Del. C. § 328 (c).

The Appellant also wants this Court to require that the Board pay all costs of this proceeding on appeal, even though 22 Del. C. § 331 states that "[t]he cost of a transcript of the hearing appealed from is the responsibility of the person appealing the decision, unless the cost is awarded against the Board as provided in § 332 of this title." The Board will be liable for costs only if this Court finds that the Board "acted with gross negligence, in bad faith, or with malice in making the decision appealed from." The Board filed the record on appeal after April 12, 2006, when the Court ruled that relief would be granted for the Appellant. On April 13, 2006, the Board forwarded an invoice to the Appellant requesting payment for the expedited production of the transcript.