Heit v. Judge Lynne A. Pierce
[…] Flipside, Hoffman Estates, Inc., 455 U.S. 489, 498 (1982). In a "First Amendment context a vagueness challenge may prevail on the ground that 'it is unclear whether [the statute] regulates a substantial amount of protected speech.'" Condon v. Wolfe, 310 F. App'x 807, 821 (6th Cir. 2009) (quoting United States v. Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 304 (2008)). The Supreme Court has explained that "perfect clarity and precise guidance have never been required even of regulations that restrict expressive activity." Williams, 553 U.S. at 304.

Plaintiff appears to argue that § 750.411s is void for vagueness because its provides: "A person shall not post a message through the use of any medium of communication...". Plaintiff queries "Does this include sign language? Morse Code? Smoke signals? A sign or a placard posted in the front yard of one's private property? ..." (Obj. at 2). The Court finds that this argument frivolous.