HEIL COMPANY v. EVANSTON INSURANCE CO
[…] Nov. 29, 2005); Rice v. Van Wagoner Companies, Inc., 738 F.Supp. 252, 253 (M.D. Tenn. 1990); Berry v. Home Beneficial Life Ins. Co., 1988 WL 86489 * 1 (Tenn.Ct.App. Aug. 19, 1988). The magistrate judge has correctly stated the law of Tennessee. The Court sees no basis to distinguish this case from those cases cited above, and Heil provides no basis to distinguish it. Therefore, the Court will ACCEPT and ADOPT the recommendation of the magistrate judge.

C. Plaintiffs' Bad Faith Failure to Pay claim under Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-105

The statute upon which Plaintiffs seek bad faith statutory damages for Defendant's failure to pay their claim is Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-105(a), which provides as follows:

The insurance companies of this state . . . in all cases when a loss occurs and they refuse to pay the loss within sixty (60) days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy or fidelity bond on which the loss occurred, shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or fidelity bond, in addition to the loss and interest thereon, a sum not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) on the liability for the loss; provided, that it is made to appear to the court or jury trying the case that the refusal to pay the loss was not in good faith, and that such failure to pay inflicted additional expense, loss, or injury including attorney fees upon the holder of the policy or fidelity bond; and provided further, that such additional liability, within the limit prescribed, shall, in the discretion of the court or jury trying the case, be measured by the additional expense, loss, and injury including attorney fees thus entailed.

This section is penal in nature and must be strictly construed. Stooksbury v. American Nat. Property and Cas. Co., 126 S.W.3d 505, 518-519 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2003) (citing Minton v. Tennessee Farmers Mut.