Heights 624 LLC v. N.Y.C. Hous. Auth.
[…] Finally, the grounds presupposes that NYCHA served the appropriate NE-1 notice which, based on the papers presented, as this Court has already determined, it did not.

Breach of contract and Attorney's fees

The branch of the cross-motion seeking to dismiss petitioner's contract claim was not raised in the moving affirmation, only in the reply (paras. 27-28), and as such is denied.

The branch of the cross-motion seeking to dismiss petitioner's request for an award of attorneys' fees is granted. Assuming arguendo petitioner were to be the prevailing party, CPLR section 8601(b), provides in pertinent part that "a court shall award to a prevailing party, other than the state, fees and other expenses incurred by such party in any civil action brought against the state, unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust." However, CPLR 8601(a) does not provide for an award of attorney's fees against a city agency such as NYCHA. See BRG 3715, LLC v New York City Hous. Auth., 2012 NY Slip Op. 30656|U| (Sup Ct, New York Co. 2012; citing Hernandez v. Mammons, 98 NY2d 735, 750 NYS2d 813 (2002).