Heggins v. State
[…] Carol S. Vance, Dist. Atty., W. Scott Carpenter and Lance Jones, Asst. Dist. Attys., Houston, and Robert Huttash, State's Atty., Austin, for the State.

Before ROBERTS, DALLY and TEAGUE, JJ.


OPINION


The appellant was convicted on an information which alleged that on or about December 8, 1977, "while the agent of Lucious Carl James, a retailer authorized to sell beer," he knowingly permitted an intoxicated person to remain on licensed premises. The trial court which found him guilty assessed a fine of $100 and 30 days in jail, probated.

This offense was a violation of Section 104.01 of the Alcoholic beverage code:

"No person authorized to sell beer at retail, nor his agent, servant, or employee, may engage in or permit conduct on the premises of the retailer which is lewd, immoral, or offensive to public decency, including, but not limited to, any of the following acts:

* * * * * *

"(6) becoming intoxicated on the licensed premises or permitting an intoxicated person to remain on the licensed premises; . . . ."

In 1979, Subdivision (6) was renumbered (5), but not amended in substance. 1979 Tex. Gen.L. ch. 114.