24-cv-20104-ALTMAN
[…] See id. at 711 (citing Morrissey, 408 U.S. at 478). The Duncan Court also concluded that conditional release didn't violate the Due Process Clause because “the State will have to prove that [the releasee] did indeed violate his supervision before it can revoke his release and forfeit his gain-time.” Id. at 712.
The conditional-release program is managed by two Florida agencies. The Florida Department of Corrections is required “to provide intensive supervision by experienced correctional probation officers to conditional release offenders.” FLA. STAT. § 947.1405(8). And the Florida Commission on Offender Review, after receiving “the recommendations of the [Department of Corrections],” both “establish[es] the terms and conditions of the conditional release” and decides “whether the terms and conditions of such release have been violated and whether such violation warrants revocation of the conditional release.” Id. §§ 947.1405(2)(c), (6). If the releasee is “ordered to be returned to prison,” the Commission must then determine if, “by reason of the misconduct, [the releasee has] forfeited all gain-time or commutation of time for good conduct[.]” Id. § 947.141(6).