24-cv-20104-ALTMAN
[…] (cleaned up)).
The conditional-release program, the Florida Supreme Court has explained, serves as “an additional post-prison supervision program for certain types of offenders that the legislature has determined to be in need of further supervision after release.” Rivera v. Singletary, 707 So.2d 326, 327 (Fla. 1998) (citing FLA. STAT. § 947.1405). The conditional-release statute-which applies to “habitual offenders,” “violent career criminals,” “sexual predators,” and other violent and/or recidivist prisoners-provides that, “upon reaching the tentative release date or provisional release date[,] . . . [the prisoner] shall be released under supervision to specified terms and conditions[.]” FLA. STAT. § 947.1405(2)(c).