No. CV 14-9555 FFM
[…] As a sales clerk for a bookstore, Plaintiff reported working four hours per day, five days per week, at a pay rate of $6.25 per hour. (A.R. 166). This is approximately $500 per month, which is equal to the requisite level for substantial gainful activity for 1998 to June of 1999, but below the requisite level for July 1999 to 2001. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1574(b)(2)(i).
However, Plaintiff's self-reported wages do not account for the hours Plaintiff actually worked or the amount Plaintiff actually earned during the relevant periods of employment. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(a)(2) ("We consider only the amounts you earn."). Additionally, when earnings total to an amount equal to the income threshold, a presumption against substantial gainful activity is established. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1574(b)(3)(i) ("[i]f your average monthly earnings are equal to or less than the amount(s) determined under paragraph (b)(2) of this section for the year(s) in which you work, we generally consider that the earnings from your work as an employee . . . will show that you have not engaged in substantial gainful activity.") (emphasis added). Thus, the Commissioner has failed to establish a presumption that Plaintiff was engaged in substantial gainful activity during her employment as a coffee maker or sales clerk.