Civ. 4945.
[…] State, Department of Industrial Relations, 428 So.2d 62 (Ala.Civ.App. 1982). In each case the employee had already received the unemployment compensation for which he was then determined to be disqualified, though for reasons other than the receipt of back pay. In each case this court held that the Department could collect the amount of the benefits to which the employee was not entitled from the employee.
As we noted in the Cargill case, there is statutory authority for the Department to look to the employee for repayment of benefits to which he was not entitled. Ala. Code (1975), § 25-4-91 (d), provides the time limitations for appealing a determination of the Department. That statute further provides:
"a. If an appeal is duly filed, any disputed benefits which may have been paid at any time prior to the final decision, which would not have been payable under the terms of the final decision, shall be determined to be an overpayment and the [employee] shall be required to repay to the fund any such benefits. . . ."
(Emphasis supplied.)
In Cargill, this court held that the above-quoted language in the statute "creates a legal obligation on the [employee] to repay any benefits received by [him] during the period of [his] ineligibility.