Heath v. Isenegger
[…] Indiana Code § 34-51-2-16; Schultheis v. Franke , 658 N.E.2d 932, 936 (Ind. App. 1995), trans. denied (1996). If "actual knowledge" of the defense is gained after the defendant has filed an answer, the defendant's motion to add the nonparty defense must demonstrate "reasonable promptness." Indiana Code § 34-51-2-16.

If service of the complaint was made on the defendant more than 150 days before the expiration of the limitation of action regarding the nonparty, the nonparty defense must be plead no later than 45 days before that expiration. Indiana Code § 34-51-2-16. The statute provides that the court "may alter these time limitations or make other suitable time limitations in any manner consistent with giving the defendant a reasonable opportunity to discover the existence of a nonparty defense." Indiana Code § 34-51-2-16. See also Schultheis , 658 N.E.2d at 936. The "reasonable promptness" requirement refers to the period of time between service of the complaint on the defendant and the assertion of the nonparty defense, not the time between learning of the defense and asserting it.