No. 45A03-0210-CV-333.
[…] Chem-Lube Corp., 759 N.E.2d 1096, 1105 (Ind.Ct.App. 2001), trans. denied (2002); Schultheis v. Franke, 658 N.E.2d 932, 936 (Ind.Ct.App. 1995), trans. denied (1996); Huff v. Langman, 646 N.E.2d 730, 733 (Ind.Ct.App. 1995).
IC 34-51-2-16 governs the amendment of an answer to assert a nonparty defense. It requires a defendant to plead the defense in its answer if the existence of the defense is known at that time. Schultheis, 658 N.E.2d at 936. If a defendant gains actual knowledge of a nonparty defense after the filing of an answer, he may plead the defense with reasonable promptness. IC 34-51-2-16; Schultheis, 658 N.E.2d at 936. It then states:
"However, if the defendant was served with a complaint and summons more than one hundred fifty (150) days before the expiration of the limitation of action applicable to the claimant's claim against the nonparty, the defendant shall plead any nonparty defense not later than forty-five (45) days before the expiration of that limitation of action. The trial court may alter these time limitations or make other suitable time limitations in any manner that is consistent with:
(1) giving the defendant a reasonable opportunity to discover the existence of a nonparty defense; and
(2) giving the claimant a reasonable opportunity to add the nonparty as an additional defendant to the action before the expiration of the period of limitation applicable to the claim."