Heater v. Corr. Officer Captain Springer
[…] Finally, the undersigned notes that the same reasoning does not apply to plaintiff's first claim, for “outrageous conduct.” A claim for intentional intention of emotional distress or the tort of outrage is a tort claim brought under West Virginia law. As such, it is not subject to the exhaustion requirements of the PLRA. “No action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions under section 1983 of this title, or any other Federal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted.” 42 U.S.C. § 1997e (emphasis added). Exhaustion would still have been required under the West Virginia Prisoner Litigation Reform Act, West Virginia Code § 25-1A-2: “(c) An inmate may not bring a civil action regarding an ordinary administrative remedy until the procedures promulgated by the agency have been exhausted.” However, the reasoning of Battle would not extend to the state statute. The Battle opinion relied on the Supreme Court's reasoning in Occidental Life Insurance Company of California v. E.E.O.C. in analyzing the interaction between a state's statute of limitations and the goals of § 1983: