Heard v. McGovern & Co.
[…] Finally, SL Green defendants claim that CTC's motion for summary judgment is premature pursuant to CPLR § 3212(f), because CTC has not provided any discovery and its motion raises issues of fact.

Initially, the court notes that the procedural defects identified by SL Green defendants do not provide a basis to deny CTC summary judgment in this matter as CPLR 2001 provides that a court, at any stage of an action, "may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, . . . or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded". Here, the procedural irregularities identified by SL Green defendants, concerning the lack of notice pursuant to CPLR § 2214(b), and the failure to annex all pleadings, as required by CPLR § 3212(b), are disregarded by the court as such procedural omissions do not impact or prejudice the rights