Civil Action 21-569-BAJ-SDJ
[…] Petitioner's state post-conviction application remained pending from its filing through April 27, 2021, when the Louisiana Supreme Court denied her related writ application. The AEDPA one-year limitations period was thus tolled during this period, but it began to run again on April 28, 2021, and expired 95 days later on August 2, 2021. Petitioner's habeas petition was filed on October 1, 2021, 60 days after the AEDPA one-year limitations period had expired.
Ninety days after November 13, 2017 fell on Sunday, February 11, 2018. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 5059 provides, in pertinent part, “The last day of the period is to be included, unless it is a legal holiday, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not a legal holiday.” Under Louisiana law, Sundays are legal holidays. La. R.S. 1:55. Here, the last day that Petitioner could have timely filed a petition for a writ of certiorari to review the Louisiana Supreme Court writ denial was Monday, February 12, 2018.