INDEX NO. 150133/2014
[…] CPLR 3101 calls for the full disclosure of all evidence material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action (see Allen v Crowell-Collier Publ. Co., 21 NY2d 403, 406 [1968]). "While discovery should be liberal, the information sought must be material and necessary, and meet a test of usefulness and reason" (Leventhal v Bayside Cemetery, 188 AD3d 604, 604 [1st Dept 2020] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). Under CPLR 3101 (a) (4), a party may seek disclosure from a nonparty "upon notice stating the circumstances or reasons such disclosure is sought or required."
CPLR 2304 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] motion to quash, fix conditions or modify a subpoena shall be made promptly in the court in which the subpoena is returnable. If the subpoena is not returnable in a court, a request to withdraw or modify the subpoena shall first be made to the person who issued it." Additionally, "[a]n application to quash a subpoena [brought under CPLR 2304] should be granted '[o]nly where the futility of the process to uncover anything legitimate is inevitable or obvious' ... or where the information sought is 'utterly irrelevant to any proper inquiry'" (Matter of Kapon v